Sunday, September 22, 2013

Menta


HOLA CHICAS / CHICOS!!
I'm so happy I was able to get my hands on some  items from the 
3.1 Phillip Lim x Target collection. This bag is spacious, simple yet sophisticated. 
The biggest plus is that I can fit so much food in it :P Random fact about me:
 I'm always hungry, I'm the type of person that needs snacks on top of snacks. so what
 better way to carry tons of snacks than in this gorgeous bag!

I love how the weather is cooling down to the point I
can start wearing sweaters. I think fall is my favorite season because I can
pretty much wear everything in my closet, from shorts to sweaters and specially
scarves! <3 I love them sooo much! 

I don't think I've ever been this excited about fall. 
Let's hope I don't end up completely regretting the colder months.







sweater: Old Navy // shorts: Jcpenney // bag: Phillip Lim x Target // sandals:Jessica Simpson // watch: MK


 Thanks so much for stopping by, 
hope you guys have an amazing day!
Love,
Wendy C.


Thursday, September 19, 2013

Though Love


HOLA CHICAS / CHICOS!!
I finally had the chance to post a look!
I been so busy lately, that some of the days I don't even bother with 
picking decent looking outfits. 

I wore this look the other day, when the temperatures decided to cool 
down. I wanted to toughen up this shirt by adding my favorite
moto jacket. I honestly can't wait to wear this cutie with my ankle
booties again.











top/jeans: American Eagle // jacket: Rock & Republic // sandals: Jessica Simpson // watch: MK

Thanks so much for stopping by! 
Hope you guys have an awesome day!
Love,
Wendy C.






Saturday, September 14, 2013

Violetas


HOLA CHICAS/ CHICOS!!
Just a quick post of what I wore a little while ago. I've been really
into wearing my denim button up with all of my dresses lately. I think
is a quick and easy way of recycling what you already have in
your closet, without having to go out and buy new clothes.

Go follow me on tumblr: wendycarela !!! its my new time waster addiction lol 







I have no idea what I was doing when I took this picture lol
dress/denim shirt: American Eagle // sandals: Jessica Simpson // bag:Kohl's // watch: MK

Thanks so much for stopping by, hope you have an amazing weekend!
Love,
Wendy C.


Wednesday, September 11, 2013

High Hopes


HOLA CHICAS/ CHICOS!!
Yes, I am once again wearing these red high waisted shorts. I just 
can't get enough of them!

 I also wanted to talk about my current obsession 
with this chambray button up. I finally was able to steal it from el 
novio (boyfriend) I've been wearing this baby almost everyday 
since I got it. I love how its oversized on me and how it looks very 
worn and old school. 





denim shirt: boyfriend's closet // shorts: Levi's // sandals: Jessica Simpson // bag: Kohl's // watch: MK


Thanks so much for stopping by!
Love,
Wendy C.







Thursday, September 5, 2013

Subtle Mixture


HOLA CHICAS / CHICOS!!
Here I am, once again, wearing one of my favorite skirts. These last
couple of days I wasn't in that skirts and dresses kinda mood.
All I wanted to wear was my comfy jeggings. Which I kind of did,
maybe a little too much...shhh no one has to know lol.  But expect
a couple of those to come soon. I'm going through one of those
I wanna wear dresses everyday kinda moods, even though 
I only own like 5.
Ever since I started posting my outfits on Instagram, I've noticed 
that I mix patterns more than I thought I did. A good way of doing
this is by sticking with similar colors. Take this look as an 
example, I mixed stripes, cheetah and snake print. But it 
all seems to work. the shoes go with the skirt and sweater,
 while the cheetah print belt goes with the bag and skirt. This is
 a subtle way of making a simple outfit stand out a little more 
without it being too in your face. Would you ever mix prints? 




sweater: Jc Penney // skirt/belt: American Eagle // sandals: Jessica Simpson // bag: Kohls // watch: MK

Thanks so much for reading!
Love,
Wendy C.

Monday, September 2, 2013

Chambray Love






Thanks so much for stopping by, hope you guys have a great day!
Love,
Wendy C.